Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 205 (Tex. 2001). Therefore, under Lehmann, the
[…] also address Reyes’s alternative argument that ambiguity in the written agreements
creates a “fact question as to whether the intent was either for Lubrizol to act as the
general contractor or for S&B to act as the general contractor.
Most of the facts relevant to our consideration of Lubrizol’s affirmative
3
Another provision under the subtitle, section 406.122(a) deems all persons providing
work or services for a general contractor to be employees of the general contractor except for
independent contractors and their employees. Section 406.122(b), on the other hand,
affirmatively excludes subcontractors and their employees as the general contractor's employees
if the subcontractor is acting as an independent contractor and “has entered into a written
agreement with the general contractor that evidences a relationship in which the subcontractor
assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work.” Thus, if section
406.122(b) applies, absent a written agreement under section 406.123, there is no employer-
employee relationship between a general contractor and a subcontractor for workers'
compensation purposes and no reciprocity of protection.
8
defense are undisputed.