Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 205 (Tex. 2001). Therefore, under Lehmann, the
[…] Phillips v. Am. Elastomer Prods., L.L.C., 316 S.W.3d 181, 187 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied). This is not the typical case.
Today’s case involves the nuanced but not uncommon situation where a
non-employer secures by written agreement workers’ compensation employer’s
status over the employees of others. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 406.123(e). These
circumstances direct our consideration to the provisions under Subchapter F of
Chapter 406, “Coverage for Certain Independent Contractors.” The operative
provisions are found in section 406.123 of the Labor Code, which provides:
(a) A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written
6
agreement under which the general contractor provides workers'
compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the
employees of the subcontractor.
....
(e) An agreement under this section makes the general contractor the
employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees only
for purposes of the workers' compensation laws of this state.
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.123(a), (e).
Thus, by the terms of the TWCA, the exclusive-remedy defense provided to
subscribing employers is also available to a “general contractor” if, pursuant to a
written agreement, it “provides” workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the