Burton v. Sertoma Handicapped Opportunity
[…] ¶8 We conclude § 2006(D) does not apply, according to its terms, and therefore the Amended Petition for Review was not timely. The additional three days allowed by § 2006(D) are available only when the time limit begins to run “after service of a notice or other paper upon the party” and that service is accomplished by mail. The ten-day appeal time established in 40 O.S.2001 § 2-610(1) makes no reference to service upon the parties, but states that “any party ... may obtain judicial review” by filing a petition for review “[wjithin ten (10) days after the day a notice of decision of the Board of Review is mailed to the parties.” Rather than making the operative date for commencing the time period as the date of service of the notice, as contemplated by 12 O.S.2001 § 2006(D), the Legislature chose to begin the running of the appeal time on the date the notice was mailed.