Burton v. Sertoma Handicapped Opportunity
[…] (Emphasis added).

. Subsection D provides, in pertinent part:

D. ADDITIONAL TIME AFTER SERVICE BY MAIL. Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon the party and the notice or paper is served upon the party by mail, three (3) days shall be added to the prescribed period. (Emphasis added).

.Although the ten-day period required hy 40 O.S.2001 § 2-610(1) does not appear to be affected by the literal provisions of § 2006(A) because it is not a "period of time prescribed or allowed by [Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes], by the rules of any court of this state, or hy order of a court of this state,” Burton contends it must be applied uniformly to all appeals, relying on Horvat v. State, 2004 OK CIV APP 59, 95 P.3d 190, (Approved for Publication by the Oklahoma Supreme Court).