In re the Estate of Murray
[…] The bequest can be satisfied only by all of the testator’s cash and personal property on hand at the time of his death. Nothing else can be substituted therefor.

The testamentary gifts embraced in Items Three and Four are all specific in character. Therefore, in the absence of other property or funds, which precede in the order of resort specified in 84 O.S.1971, § 3, the specific devises and legacies, under Items Three and Four will abate ratably in the payment of debts, estate taxes and costs of administration.

58 O.S.1971, § 381, reads:

All the property of a decedent, except as otherwise provided for the homestead *206and personal property set apart for the surviving wife or husband and minor child or children, shall be chargeable with the payment of the debts of the deceased, the expenses of the administration, and the allowance to the family. And the property, personal and real, may be sold as the court may direct, in the manner hereinafter prescribed. There shall be no priority as between personal and real property for the above purposes.

In In re Fletcher’s Estate, supra, the Oklahoma Supreme Court further held: