dissenting.
[…] 14 Colo. 401, 406, 24 P. 3, 4 (1890). In my view, the title originally set by the Title Board does not sufficiently depict the relationship between Sentence 1 and Sentence 2 in Initiative 61. Sentence 2 clearly intends to cireumseribe the broad prohibition on discrimination and preferential treatment contained in Sentence 1. The title does not adequately capture this fact.
Implementation of the clear title standard is made even more difficult in this case because of a competing initiative set for this same election cycle, namely Initiative 31. Section 1-40-106(8)(b), mandates that "[blal-lot titles ... shall not conflict with those selected for any petition previously filed for the same election." We have held that such a conflict exists where the titles fail to accurately reflect the distinctions between the measures, and "voters comparing the titles . would [not] be able to distinguish between the two proposed measures."