dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The Title Board has a hard job. In order to facilitate the initiative process, the General Assembly assigned duties to the Title Board that include: (1) "designat[ing] and fix[ing] a proper fair title for each proposed law or constitutional amendment, together with a submission clause," § 1-40-106(1), CRS. (2007); (2) "consider[ing] the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and ... whenever practicable, avoid[ing] titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a 'yes' or 'no' vote will be unclear," § 1-40-106(8)(b); (8) not permitting "the treatment of incongruous subjects in the same measure," § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(D), C.R.S. (2007); and (4) acting to "prevent surreptitious measures and appris[ing] the people of the subject of each measure by the title" in order to "prevent surprise and fraud from being practiced upon voters," § 1-40-106.5(1)(e)(I1). See In re Proposed Initiative 1999-2000 # 29, 972 P.2d 257, 260 (Colo.1999) {enumerating the duties of the Title Board).