delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In re # 24, 218 P.3d at 356 (quoting In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause for Proposed Initiative on Parental Notification of Abortions for Minors, 794 P.2d 238, 242 (Colo.1990)). The purpose of reviewing an initiative title for clarity parallels that of the single-subject requirement: voter protection through reasonably ascertainable expression of the initiative's purpose. See id.
The General Assembly has set forth a clear-title standard in section 1-40-106(8)(b), C.R.S. (2009), requiring the Title Board to "consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles" and to "avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a 'yes' or 'no' vote will be unclear." The title must "correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning" of the initiative. § 1-40-106(8)(b).