delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The Board was careless in its choice of language and violated its duty to present a neutral assessment of the Initiative’s fiscal impact. The phrase in question should be stricken.
Y.
For the foregoing reasons, I concur in Part II of the majority’s opinion and I respectfully dissent from Part 111(B) of the majority’s opinion.
. The Legislative Council is part of the Office of Legislative Legal Services and has a duty to "examine the effects of constitutional provisions and statutes and recommend desirable alterations." § 2-3-303(1)(b), IB C.R.S. (1995 Supp.).
. Section 1-40-106(1) provides in pertinent part: For ballot issues, ..., the secretary of state shall convene a title board consisting of the secretaiy of state, the attorney general, and the director of the office of legislative legal services or the director’s designee. The title board, by majority vote, shall proceed to designate and fix a proper fair title for each proposed law or constitutional amendment, together with a submission clause....
. In this original proceeding, the petitioners contend that the Board lacked jurisdiction to set title, ballot title and submission clause, and a summary because it held hearings on the Initiative outside the time frame mandated by section 1-40-106(1).