delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The General Assembly intended that this section be “liberally construed, so as to avert the practices against which they are aimed and, at the same time, to preserve and protect the right of initiative and referendum.” § 1-40-106.5(2).
The Board’s duty is to designate and fix a title, ballot title and submission clause, and a summary for initiated petitions before these petitions are signed by electors. § 1-40-106(3), IB C.R.S. (1995 Supp.). Section 1-40-106.5(3) directs the Board to “apply judicial decisions construing the constitutional single-subject requirement for bills and ... follow the same rules employed by the general assembly in considering titles for bills.”
In order to violate the single-subject requirement, the text of the measure must “relate[ ] to more than one subject and [have] at least two distinct and separate purposes which are not dependent upon or connected with each other.”