*711OPINION DENYING REHEARING
[…] Why not mandamus ?
We said in Williams that, in order to accomplish these purposes, we would treat the petition as though it were for a writ of mandamus. In doing this, we had hoped to make it clear that, while the office of mandamus permits the writ to reach out to direct a justice of the peace to perform a ministerial act — that is, mandamus will serve the purpose of directing the justice to do those things which the law says she must do — it will not, however, serve to control her judicial discretion.1 We have a statute that prevents mandamus from being utilized in this manner. Section 1-30-102, W.S. 1977, provides:
“The writ can only be issued by the supreme court or the district court. It may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment or to proceed to discharge any of its functions but it cannot control judicial discretion.” (Emphasis supplied.)