E.G. v. C.C.D.
[…] According ly, I think it prudent to approach the interpretation and application of section 78B-6-121(8) with an eye toward avoiding potential constitutional infirmities rather than creating potential problems that will likely need to be addressed in the future. Cf. Cole v. Jordan Sch. Dist., 899 P.2d 776, 778 (Utah 1995) ("Ht is this court's policy to interpret a statute if possible to avoid potential constitutional conflicts.").

138 First, I acknowledge that Utah law has declared that putative fathers must strictly comply with Utah Code section 78B-6-121 in order to preserve their parental rights when consent to adopt is given by the mother. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-122(2) (2008) ("An unmarried biological father who does not fully and strictly comply with the requirements of Section 78B-6-121 and this section is considered to have waived and surrendered any right in relation to the child. ..."); In re Adoption of I.K., 2009 UT 70, ¶ 8, 220 P.3d 464 ("Under Utah law, an unmarried biological father must establish his parental rights by strictly complying with certain statutory requirements."