E.G. v. C.C.D.
[…] E.G. v. C.C.D.

THORNE, Judge

(concurring in part and dissenting in part):

126 I concur with the majority opinion's conclusion that C.C.D. (Father) strictly complied with Utah Code section 78B-6-121(8)(b)() by setting forth in his affidavit "his plans for care of the child." See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-121(8)(b)() (Supp.2009). However, I cannot agree with the majority opinion that Father's affidavit constituted a failure to agree "to a court order of child support and the payment of expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy and the child's birth." See id. § 78B-6-121(8)(b)(ii).