E.G. v. C.C.D.
[…] While there is a statutory requirement to pay such expenses, see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-121(8)(d), the statute contains an exception for situations, such as this one, where a mother refuses the offer of payment, see id. § 78B-6-121@8)(d)Gifi). Accordingly, I must conclude that the district court erred when it did not deem Father's failure to pay birth expenses exeused by Mother's refusal.

33 In order to preserve his parental rights, Utah Code section 78B-6-121(8)(d) mandates that, prior to a mother's consent to adoption, a putative father must have "offered to pay and paid a fair and reasonable amount of the expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy and the child's birth, in accordance with his financial ability." Id. § T78B-6-121(8)(d) (emphasis added). However, the statute includes several exceptions, including the situation where "the mother refuses to accept the unmarried biological father's offer to pay the expenses described in Subsection 3(d)," see id. § T8B-6-121(8)(d)(iii).