Caldwell v. Caldwell
[…] Accordingly, any error in the court's finding that decedent told attorney Gilbert he made the eross-outs is harmless in light of other evidence and the court's finding concerning possession.

8. Intent and Purpose

Petitioner also contends that there is no evidence to prove that decedent made the cross-outs with the intent and purpose to revoke the devise of stocks to her. We disagree.

Extrinsic evidence is admissible to establish the testator's intent. See In re Estate of Wiltfong, 148 P.3d 465, 469 (Colo.App.2006); see also § 15-11-502(3), C.R.S.2010 ("Intent that the document constitutes the testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting.").

Here, the court determined that clear and convincing evidence established decedent's intent and purpose to revoke the devise of stock through the cross-outs. The court's determination was based on attorney Gilbert's testimony.