Caldwell v. Caldwell
[…] In re Estate of Shuler, 981 P.2d 1109, 1117 (Colo.App.1999). Clearly erroneous means the findings of fact are unsupported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole. In re Estate of Perry, 33 P.3d 1235, 1237 (Colo.App.2001).

III Discussion

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

On appeal, petitioner contends that (1) the evidence contradicts and does not support a finding that decedent made the cross-outs and (2) there is no evidence to support the finding that decedent made the eross-outs with the intent and purpose to revoke the devise as required under section 15-11-507, C.R.S.2010. We disagree.

"A will can be revoked only in the manner provided by statute, and the statutory provisions for revocation of wills must be strictly construed." In re Estate of Haurin, 43 Colo.App. 296, 297, 605 P.2d 65, 66 (1979) (citing In re Grisell's Estate, 176 Kan. 209, 270 P.2d 285 (1954)).

Prior to 1995, section 15-11-507 only allowed for total revocation of a will. See Ch. 451, see. 1, § 158-2-507, 1978 Colo. Sess.