dissenting.
[…] The majority claims it "cannot reasonably interpret" the statutory scheme to require a police officer to request a driver's cooperation in performing a blood draw. Maj. op. at 1162. I respectfully disagree.
The plain language of both the express consent and vehicular assault statutes require an officer to extend a request to a driver to cooperate in testing. See CLPF-Parkridge One, L.P. v. Harwell Invs., Inc., 105 P.3d 658, 660 (Colo.2005) ("If the statutory provisions are clear, we apply their plain and ordinary meaning."). Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I) plainly states a driver must cooperate in testing, "when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer having probable cause...." Section 18-3-205(4)(a) also requires an officer to request a driver's cooperation in testing: