dissenting.
[…] Maj. op. at 1162. I respectfully disagree.
The plain language of both the express consent and vehicular assault statutes require an officer to extend a request to a driver to cooperate in testing. See CLPF-Parkridge One, L.P. v. Harwell Invs., Inc., 105 P.3d 658, 660 (Colo.2005) ("If the statutory provisions are clear, we apply their plain and ordinary meaning."). Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I) plainly states a driver must cooperate in testing, "when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer having probable cause...." Section 18-3-205(4)(a) also requires an officer to request a driver's cooperation in testing:
[Tlhe person, upon the request of the law enforcement officer, shall take, and complete, and cooperate in the completing of any test or tests of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content within his or her system.
(emphasis added). The combined effect of these two statutes is to require an officer to request a driver's cooperation before ordering involuntary testing.
Neither section 42-4-1301.1(8) nor the statutory scheme, read as a whole, renders this interpretation unreasonable. Section 42-4-1301.1(8) provides, in relevant part, that if the driver refuses to cooperate in taking a test, the officer may order involuntary testing:
No law enforcement officer shall physically restrain any person for the purpose of obtaining a specimen of such person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine for testing except when the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed . vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205(1)(b), C.R.S., and the person is refusing to take or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, any test or tests, then, in such event, the law enforcement officer may require a blood test.