dissenting.
[…] Id.
The majority's statutory interpretation runs contrary to the plain text of the statute. Section 42-4-1301.1(8) does eliminate the need for an officer to obtain the driver's consent prior to ordering involuntary testing.1 Obtaining a driver's consent to testing is, however, distinet from requesting a driver's cooperation in testing. Sections 42-4-1301.1(2) and 18-8-205(4)(a) make this distinction explicit by requiring an officer to "request" the driver's cooperation. Only if the driver "is refusing to take or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, any test or tests," § 42-4-1301.1(3), may the officer then order involuntary testing. See also § 18-3-205(4)(a) ("If the person refuses to take, or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of any test or tests, the test or tests may be performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer having probable cause, without the person's authorization or consent."). The plain text of the statute thus permits the police to order involuntary testing only after requesting the driver's cooper*1164ation and only if the driver is refusing to cooperate.