delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See generally Null, 238 P.3d at 678-82 (describing in detail the operation of the express consent statute). Under section 42-4-1801.1(8), a driver may ordinarily refuse to cooperate with testing, but, by doing so, risks having his license revoked under section 422-126, CRS. (2010).
Section 42-4-1801.1(8), however, allows a police officer to physically restrain a driver who refuses to comply with testing and proceed with the testing if the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver has committed one of a limited subset of crimes, including vehicular assault under section 18-3-205(1)(b). The procedure for this involuntary testing is described in section 18-3-205(4)(a), which requires that:
[The person [suspected of vehicular assault], upon the request of the law enforcement officer, shall take, and complete, and *1162cooperate in the completing of any test or tests of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content within his or her system. The type of test or tests shall be determined by the law enforcement officer requiring the test or tests. If the person refuses to take, or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of any test or tests, the test or tests may be performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer having probable cause, without the person's authorization or consent.
The combined result of sections 42-4-1301.1(8) and 18-3-205 is that a police officer may perform blood tests on a driver without his or her consent if the officer has probable cause to believe the driver has committed vehicular assault under the influence of alcohol or drugs, subject to the constitutional limitations of Schmerber.