Ortega v. Colorado Permanente Medical Group
[…] Maj. op. at 448. This holding contradicts the plain language of the statute, which states that it applies to information "aequired " by the treating physician. § 13-90-107(1)(d). In my view, the statute does not create an exception for information the treating physician had aeceess to but did not actually acquire to treat the patient. See § 13-90-107(1)(d). By failing to acknowledge this significant distinction, I suggest the majority misreads the mandate of the statute.3

Even if Dr. Lieuwen had actually acquired all of Ortega's records, I still do not believe the requirements of section 13-90-107(1)(d) have been satisfied. Section 18-90-107(1)(d) applies to information the physician acquired "that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient." In this case, there has been no showing that almost ten years of Ortega's medical history, containing nearly 700 records, were necessary for Dr. Lieuwen to treat Ortega's chest, neck, shoulder, and back pain. It is obvious that Dr.