Moreover, MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157, pertaining to the physician-patient privilege, has been construed as prohibiting a physician from disclosing in th
[…] (dissenting). I dissent. In my *626view, in upholding the instant discovery order the majority opinion totally disregards the mandates of MCL 330.1750; MSA 14.800(750), governing the patient-psychiatrist privilege, and applies too narrowly the requirements of MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157, pertaining to the physician-patient privilege.
MCL 330.1750(l)(c); MSA 14.800(750)(l)(c) defines a privileged communication as "a communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient.” This definition does not require that the information imparted by the communication be "necessary” to treatment. Moreover, under MCL 330.1750(4); MSA 14.800(750)(4), even the fact of psychiatric or psychological consultation is generally not subject to disclosure: