Isidore Steiner, DPM, PC v. Bonanni
[…] “Contrary” means either that “[a] covered entity would find it impossible to comply with both the State and federal requirements” or that “[t]he provision of State law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of” HIPAA. 45 CFR 160.202. “More stringent,” in this context, means “provides greater *271privacy protection for the individual who is the subject of the individually identifiable health information.” 45 CFR 160.202. [Holman, 486 Mich at 440-441.]

Plaintiff maintains that Michigan law is less stringent than HIPAA because it can be informally waived and that, therefore, MCL 600.2157 is preempted by HIPAA as a matter of law.