We view this argument not in terms of “standing” but as simply challenging the applicability of the privilege and whether it can be successfully invoked under the statute when the information is sought not from the doctor or surgeon who provided the medical care, but rather from a third party who has obtained patient information from the doctor or surgeon. The trial court ruled that a disclosure by the MDCH would not offend the statutory privilege because the MDCH was not “a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery.”
The initial sentence in MCL 600.2157 does state that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon.” (Emphasis added.) This language might suggest that persons other than the doctor or surgeon who cared for the patient could legally disclose patient information once obtained.