Holman v. RASAK
[…] Two statutory provisions, MCL 600.2157 and MCL 600.2912f, provide for the waiver of privilege in the context of medical malpractice actions. The relevant language of MCL 600.2157 is contained in its second sentence, which provides:

If the patient brings an action against any defendant to recover for any personal injuries, or for any malpractice, and the patient produces a physician as a witness in the patient’s own behalf who has treated the patient for the injury or for any disease or condition for which the malpractice is alleged, the patient shall be considered to have waived the privilege provided in this section as to another physician who has treated the patient for the injuries, disease, or condition. [Emphasis added.]

The unambiguous language of this provision clearly indicates that the physician-patient privilege is waived by virtue of two triggering events: (1) filing a lawsuit for personal injury or malpractice, and (2) producing a physician as a witness in the patient’s own behalf. Once those two triggering events occur, nothing more is required by the statute and the privilege is waived.