Holman v. RASAK
[…] Accordingly, by the very terms and conditions set forth in HIPAA, the second sentence of § 2157, which provides for waiver, is preempted.

MCL 600.2912f must also be reviewed to determine whether any of its provisions are also preempted by HIPAA. I conclude that § 2912f is preempted in its *461entirety because it too is contrary to and not more stringent than HIPAA. MCL 600.2912f provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person who has given notice under [MCL 600.2912b] or who has commenced an action alleging medical malpractice waives for purposes of that claim or action the privilege created by [MCL 600.2157] and any other similar privilege created by law with respect to a person or entity who was involved in the acts, transactions, events, or occurrences that are the basis for the claim or action or who provided care or treatment to the claimant or plaintiff in the claim or action for that condition or a condition related to the claim or action either before or after those acts, transactions, events, or occurrences, whether or not the person is a party to the claim or action.
(2) Pursuant to subsection (1), a person or entity who has received notice under [MCL 600.2912b] or who has been named as a defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice or that person’s or entity’s attorney or authorized representative may communicate with a person specified in [MCL 600.5838a] in order to obtain all information relevant to the subject matter of the claim or action and to prepare the person’s or entity’s defense to the claim or action. [Emphasis added.]

This statute provides that the physician-patient privilege is waived once a notice of intent (NOI) is provided pursuant to MCL 600.2912b.