Holman v. RASAK
[…] [Domako, 438 Mich at 361-362.]

After we decided Domako, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2912f,3 which provides that a defendant in a *438medical malpractice action or the defendant’s attorney or representative “may communicate” with persons or entities with respect to whom the plaintiff has waived the physician-patient privilege “in order to obtain all information relevant to the subject matter of the claim or action and to prepare the person’s or entity’s defense to the claim or action.” MCL 600.2912f(2). The statute also makes clear that a person who discloses such information “does not violate [MCL 600.2157] or any other similar duty or obligation created by law and owed to the claimant or plaintiff.” MCL 600.2912f(3).