Holman v. RASAK
[…] V CONCLUSION

Under Michigan law, nothing precludes defense counsel from seeking an ex parte interview with a plaintiffs treating physician once the plaintiff has waived the physician-patient privilege. Michigan law is not “contrary” to HIPAA within the first definition of that term under 45 CFR 160.202 because, under HIPAA, a covered entity may disclose protected health information during an ex parte interview if “[t]he covered entity receives satisfactory assurance... that reasonable efforts have been made... to secure a qualified protective order that meets the requirements of [45 CFR 164.512(e)(l)(v)].” 45 CFR 164.512(e) (1) (ii) (B); see also 45 CFR 160.202. Nor does Michigan law concerning ex parte interviews “stand as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of” HIPAA — the second meaning of “contrary” under 45 CFR 160.202 — given the balance HIPAA strikes between the protection of individual privacy and the necessity of disclosure in some contexts. Thus, HIPAA does not preempt Michigan law concerning ex parte interviews.