Holman v. RASAK
[…] “Contrary” means either that “[a] covered entity would find it impossible to comply with both the State and federal requirements” or that “[t]he provision of State law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of” HIPAA. 45 CFR 160.202. “More stringent,” in this context, means “provides greater privacy protection for the individual who is the subject of the individually identifiable health information.” 45 CFR 160.202.

We hold that HIPAA does not preempt Michigan law permitting ex parte interviews because Michigan law is not “contrary” to HIPAA under either definition of that term.