dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added). Under this language, the "amount of such reasonable exemplary damages" is to be equal to "the amount of the actual damages awarded." The question here is whether the "amount of the actual damages awarded" is the amount awarded by the jury, or the amount of the jury award together with prejudgment interest on that award set by the court. In my view, the statutory language compels the former result, and precludes the latter.
The language of section 13-21-102(1)(a) makes plain that the "amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party" referred to in the last sentence is the amount set by the jury. Indeed, the first sentence of the section refers to "damages ... assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person," and again refers to "the jury" in describing the cireumstances under which exemplary damages may be awarded. The entire seetion, then, is grounded in the award as determined by the "jury."