concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] I agree with the majority’s conclusion that the court of appeals erred in determining that prejudgment interest applies to exemplary damages. See Seaward Const. Co., Inc. v. Bradley, 817 P.2d 971 (Colo.1991). I write separately because I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the maximum amount of exemplary damages is the amount entered as judgment for compensatory damage after the jury’s award is reduced for comparative negligence and pro rata liability.
Section 13-21-102(l)(a) provides:
In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages. The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party.
(Emphasis added.) In my view “actual damages awarded to the injured party,” as the phrase is used in section 13-21-102, means those damages assessed and awarded by the jury. Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990), defines both assess and award:
*248Assess, To ascertain; fix the value of. To fix the amount of the damages or the value of the thing to be ascertained.