concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Exemplary damages are intended to punish the wrongdoer rather than to reward the plaintiff. Leidholt v. District Court, 619 P.2d 768 (Colo.1980). As the majority states, an award of exemplary damages cannot be reduced by the percentage of comparative negligence assessed the plaintiff. Maj. op. at 243; see also, Jacobs v. Commonwealth Highland Theatres, Inc., 738 P.2d 6 (Colo.App.1986); Bodah v. Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc., 724 P.2d 102 (Colo.App.1986).
The General Assembly has provided for an award of reasonable exemplary damages under section 13-21-102 if the “damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person” and are attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct. § 13—21—102(1)(a); White, 813 P.2d at 752. Thus, the necessary predicate for an award of exemplary damages is injury or loss “which is monetarily quantified by a jury,” not a receipt of compensatory damages by the