delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] II
Determination of the amount of exemplary damages available where the plaintiff *242has been found to be negligent requires us to consider the interplay of three statutes. We first consider whether punitive damages are subject to reduction on the basis of assigned fault as determined by application of the comparative negligence and pro rata liability statutes. Then we focus on the effect of the exemplary damages statute which limits punitive damages to the amount of actual damages awarded.
A
The comparative negligence statute, section 13-21-111, 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides in pertinent part:
(1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.
(3) [T]he court shall reduce the amount of the verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made; but, if the said proportion is equal to or greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, then, in such event, the court shall enter a judgment for the defendant.
(Emphasis added.) In Colorado we adhere to a modified system of comparative negligence. Under this system, a plaintiff may recover from a defendant as long as the plaintiff’s negligence is less than the defendant’s negligence.