M.T. v. People
[…] The court still must balance the harm to the petitioner's privacy and thie dangers of unwarranted adverse consequences to the petitioner against the public interest in retaining the records. § 24-72-308(1)(c), C.R.S. (2011); R.J.Z. v. People, 104 P.3d 278, 280 (Colo.App.2004).

. See, eg., § 16-11.8-102(2), CR.S. (2011) (defining "domestic violence offender" as a person who "has been convicted of, pled guilty to, or *1227received a deferred judgment and sentence for any domestic violence offense") (emphasis added); § 18-4-409(4.5), C.R.S. (2011) (revoking driver's license where a person "is comvicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, receives a deferred judgment or sentence for, or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent" for a violation of this section) (emphasis added).

. For example, the legislature defines "conviction" for purposes of Title 42 differently under different circumstances.