M.T. v. People
[…] purposes of disciplinary actions against dentists and dental hygienists to "include [] the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a deferred sentence") (emphasis added); § 16-22-102(3), C.R.S. (2011) (defining "convicted" or "conviction" for purposes of the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act as "having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, having received a disposition as a juvenile, having been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication") (emphasis added); § 18-3-414.5(1)(b), C.R.S. (2011) (defining "convicted" for purposes of sexually violent predator risk assessment to include "having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo con-tendere, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence") {(emphasis added).