M.T. v. People
[…] T 39 In the absence of a broader definition of "conviction" in section 24-72-3808, our case law and Colorado's general criminal statutory scheme indicate that a defendant who has successfully completed the terms of a deferred sentence is no longer "convicted" because the defendant's guilty plea giving rise to the conviction is withdrawn, vitiating the court's earlier acceptance of that plea. See Hafelfinger, 674 P.2d at 377 n. 3; see also § 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. (2011) ("Upon full compliance with such conditions [of the deferred judgment and sentence] by the defendant, the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice.").

40 The majority does not disagree with this notion, but instead, simply stretches the word "conviction" in section 24-72-808(8)(c) to encompass the very words ("deferred judgment") that the General Assembly previously removed from that provision.