Colorado Oil & Gas Conservation Commission v. Grand Valley Citizens' Alliance
[…] GVC's reading of the statute as requiring a hearing in all instances is inconsistent with this understanding.

113 This case involves a "permit" to drill, not a rule, regulation, or order. Accordingly, a hearing was not mandated by subsection 108(7). "Permits" are addressed in another section of the Act, section 34-60-106. Importantly, the term "permit" does not appear in section 34-60-108 at all, but it does appear throughout the Act together with the terms "rules" and "orders." See, eg., § 34-60-121(1) ("Any operator who violates any provision of this article, any rule or order of the [Clommission, or any permit ...."); § 34-60-124(4)(a)(III), C.R.S. (2011) (Commission may expend funds to "investigate alleged violations of any provision of this article, any rule or order of the [CJommission, or any permit"); § 34-60-128@B)(d)(III), CRS. (2011) (imposing "rules" regarding habitat stewardship, including minimizing habitat disturbance in "orders or rules" and as "conditions of approval to a permit to drill").