Colorado Oil & Gas Conservation Commission v. Grand Valley Citizens' Alliance
[…] These distinctions show that the legislature intended for permits to be separate from other forms of ageney action such as orders and rules. See Robinson v. Colo. State Lottery Div., 179 P.3d 998, 1010 (Colo.2008) ("[Thhe use of different terms signals an in*649tent on the part of the General Assembly to afford those terms different meanings.").

{ 14 Under section 34-60-106(1)(f), no well drilling "shall be commeneed ... without first obtaining a permit from the [ClJommission, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the [Clommission." The language of section 34-60-106(1)(f) gives the Commission broad authority to promulgate rules governing permits. It does not require the Commission to hold a hearing on APDs.