Colorado Oil & Gas Conservation Commission v. Grand Valley Citizens' Alliance
[…] T 12 If GVC were correct, and subsection 108(7) required a hearing in every instance, subsection 108(2)'s specification of hearings for "rule[sl, regulation{s], [and] order[s]" would be rendered meaningless. In addition, various provisions throughout the Act that mandate hearings in compliance with section 34-60-108(7) would be entirely unnecessary. See, eg., § 34-60-106(17)(d), C.R.S. (2011) (requiring a hearing "pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 34-60-108(T)" before a certificate of closure may be issued); § 84-60-121(1), C.R.S. (2011) (allowing penalties to be imposed after a hearing has been held).