concurring in part and concurring in the judgment:
[…] Hutchings' trial counsel easily satisfied the standard of minimal competence under Strickland, and I would affirm on that basis.
. Harrington v. Richter, — U.S. —, 131 S.Ct. 770, 788, 178 LEd.2d 624 (2011); see also State v. Templin, 805 P.2d 182, 186 (Utah 1990) ("[The defendant must overcome the presumption that, under the circumstances, the challenged action might be considered sound trial strategy." (internal quotation marks omitted)).
. Harrington, 131 S.Ct. at 788.
. See Uran Cope § 76-2-103(1) ("A person engages in conduct ... [intentionally, or with intent or willfully with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct, when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.").
. State v. Potter, 627 P.2d 75, 78, 82 (Utah 1981) (plurality opinion); see also State v.