With few exceptions not relevant here, "[the right to counsel generally has been held inapplicable to civil proceedings. . . ." Kiddie v. Kiddie, 1977 OK 69, ¶ 10, 563 P.2d 139, 141. "When 'counsel is not required, there is no right to effective assistance....'" Gibbs v. Gibbs, 1997 OK CIV APP 29, ¶ 4, 941 P.2d 1014, 1015 (citation omitted).
T8 The essence of Plaintiff's due process argument rests on his erroneous interpretation of the following sentence of § 1761 of the Small Claims Procedure Act, which states:
The plaintiff and the defendant shall have the right to offer evidence in their behalf by witnesses appearing at such hearing, and the judge may call such witnesses and order the production of such documents as he may deem appropriate.
Plaintiff believes this provision means that parties may only "offer" witnesses in a small claims procedure, but it is within the judge's discretion whether to actually call witnesses to testify. Plaintiff also contends that only the trial judge may question witnesses.