The trial court was free to believe either party and we will not second-guess his factual findings. The evidence supports the trial court's findings that Defendant opened his new clinic in March and that there was no meeting of the minds regarding Plaintiff's commission.
*397€11 As his final proposition of error, Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Defendant because, he claims, such awards are not allowed in small claims actions. The language of the Small Claims Procedure Act belies Plaintiff's contention. 12 0.8. Supp.2004 § 1764 specifically provides:
Any statute providing for an award of attorneys fees shall be applicable to the small claims division if the attorney makes an appearance in the case, whether before or after judgment or on hearing for disclosure of assets.
Defendant's attorney made an appearance in this case and represented Defendant. There is no error. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.) 1
1 12 AFFIRMED.
MITCHELL, J., and HETHERINGTON, J., concur.. Appellee's Answer Brief included a motion to dismiss this appeal. That motion is denied.