Tilton v. Richardson, 403 U.S. at 687, 91 S.Ct. at 2100, 29 L.Ed.2d at 804. The biannual review authorized by section 23-3.5-104 is nonjudgmental in character in that it is “limited to the administration of the grant program at the participating institution.” In this respect the review is no more likely to be entangling “than the inspections and audits incident to the normal process of the colleges’ accreditations by the State.” Roemer v. Board of Public Works, 426 U.S. at 764, 96 S.Ct. at 2353, 49 L.Ed.2d at 198.
III. State Constitutional Claims
A. Article II, Section 4
Article II, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
“The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed.... No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent. Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship.”
The Americans United assert that the Colorado Student Incentive Grant Program facially violates this constitutional provision because it compels Colorado taxpayers to support sectarian institutions and grants preferences to certain religious denominations.7 We disagree.