Adoption of M.E. v. State
[…] Id. ¶ 11, 42 P.3d at 306 (citations omitted). The Oklahoma Supreme Court has repeatedly held:

[Floster parents who are also persons in loco parentis have standing to intervene as a matter of right and assert their justicia-ble interest in an adoption proceeding, and that the right has been extended in other jurisdictions to custody proceedings as well. We held that the foster parents had been given statutory standing and due process rights which allowed full participation in the custody proceedings....

Skrapka v. Bonner, 2008 OK 30, ¶ 14, 187 P.3d 202, 209.

$25 Title 10A 0.S.Supp.2009 § 1-4-101(A)(2)(e) provides: "the judge presiding over a deprived action shall have the authority to make a final determination in the matter and preside over any separate action necessary to finalize a child's court-approved permanency plan including an adoption, guardianship, or other custody proceeding." At the October 2011 hearing, the district court questioned specifically whether the Swims' Petition for Adoption was properly before the court.