Adoption of M.E. v. State
[…] 10 0.8.8upp.2009 $ 7505-5.1(A). Nothing in § 7505-5.1 suggests the preplacement home study is required before filing a petition for adoption. The home study must only be completed prior to a prospective parent accepting physical custody of a minor and must be completed or brought current within 12 months before the placement of the minor child with such individual. Section 7505-5.2 states in part:

A. If a preplacement home study is waived by the court for good cause shown or is not required by Section 29 of this act, the court, upon the filing of a petition for adoption, shall order that a home study be made and filed with the court by the designated investigator within the time fixed by the court, and in no event more than sixty (60) days from the issuance of the order for the home study, unless the time therefor is extended by the court. -
se de ook
In all other adoptions, including foster, relative, and stepparent adoptions, a home study and report shall be made pursuant to this section or Section 29 of this act.

10 0.9.2001 § 7505-5.2. Title 10 O.S.Supp. 2002 § 7505-6.2(A) requires the filing of certain documents prior to the final hearing on the petition for adoption, including: