Adoption of M.E. v. State
[…] Other examples for the same appealability analysis are: (c) a suit's termination "otherwise than on the merits," is deemed appealable although the suit may be refiled. ...

*1274Gilliland v. Chronic Pain Assoc., 1995 OK 94, ¶ 7, 904 P.2d 73, 76. Title 10 O.S.2001 § 7505-7.1(A) states:

An appeal may be taken from any final order, judgment, decree, or any order determining a minor eligible for adoption without terminating parental rights rendered pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code to the Supreme Court by any person aggrieved thereby, in the manner provided for appeals from the court as provided in this section.

The Swims were free to appeal the dismissal of their Petition for Adoption or attempt to institute new proceedings in M.E.'s juvenile case. The Swims' properly instituted their appeal of the district court's dismissal of their Petition for Adoption. Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss Appeal filed by DHS is denied.

CONCLUSION

27 The Motion to Dismiss Appeal filed by DHS is denied. The order of the district court dismissing the Swims' Petition for Adoption of M.E. pursuant to 10 O.S8.2001 § 7505-8.1(A)(9) is reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.

REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

BARNES, V.C.J., and WISEMAN, J., concur.