Opinion by
[…] The trial court found, with record support, that the Bank gave Amos notice in her individual capacity; Amos received it timely; the address where notice was sent to Righetti, who had been deceased for several years by this time, was incorrect; and Brandy Righet-ti was not sent any notice.
In dismissing Amos’s C.R.C.P. 120 claims on summary judgment, the court reasoned that the Estate was not entitled to notice under C.R.C.P. 120 because the Estate’s interest was not of record when the Bank moved for an order authorizing sale under C.R.C.P. 120, and section 38-38-505(2) excuses the public trustee from giving notice to a personal representative “unless the claim or interest of such person then appears of record.”
We review a summary judgment de novo. Natural Energy Resources Co. v. Upper Gunnison Water Conservancy Dist., 142 P.3d 1265, 1276 (Colo.2006). Statutory interpretation is also reviewed de novo. Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 442 (Colo.2007).