Opinion by
[…] C.R.C.P. 120(a).
A. The Trial Court Misapplied Section 38-38-505(2)
Section 38-38-505, which governs the conduct of the public trustee in foreclosure proceedings involving interests of deceased or incapacitated individuals, provides in pertinent part:
The public trustee shall not be required to give notice of such foreclosure proceedings to any heir-at-law, legatee, devisee, creditor, conservator, guardian, personal representative, executor, or administrator of any decedent or mental incompetent or incapacitated person or to any person claiming by, through, or under any decedent or mental incompetent or incapacitated person unless the claim or interest of such person then appears of record.
§ 38-38-505(2).
The statute predates C.R.C.P. 120, which governs a “very specialized civil proceeding.” Plymouth Capital Co. v. Dist. Court, 955 P.2d 1014, 1015 (Colo.1998).