Opinion by
[…] The trial court cited no evidence or law to support its conclusion that the notices were false other than its previous conclusion that “the redemption claim was based on a groundless and false claim.”
We have concluded that the claims underlying the notices of lis pendens were not groundless. Hence, we further conclude that the notices were not false and thus did not meet all of the requirements of slander of title. Therefore, attorney fees awarded as damages for slander of title cannot stand.12
C. Section 38-35-109(3) Does Not Support an Attorney Fees Award
Section 38-35-109(3) provides in pertinent part:
Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder any document purporting to convey, encumber, create a lien against ... real property, knowing or having a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for the actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees.