Opinion by
[…] Finally, the court held that both notices of lis pendens entitled AA123 to attorney fees *956pursuant to section 38-35-109(3), because of its conclusion that the notices were groundless and because Amos refused to release them, despite AA123’s requests.
“[W]e review de novo any statutory intei’pretation or legal conclusion that provides a basis for ... a fee award.” US Fax Law Ctr., Inc. v. Henry Schein, Inc., 205 P.3d 512, 515 (Colo.App.2009).
A. The Notices Were Not Spurious Documents under Section 38-35-204 and C.R.C.P. 105.1
Section 38-35-204 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or spurious document may petition the district court in the county or city and county in which the lien or document was recorded or filed or the federal district court in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid....
(2) If, following the hearing on the order to show cause, the court determines that the lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious document, the court shall make findings of fact and enter an order and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document and any related notice of lis pendens invalid, releasing the recorded or filed spurious lien or spurious document, and entering a monetary judgment in the amount of the petitioner’s costs, including reasonable attorney fees, against any respondent and in favor of the petitioner.
C.R.C.P. 105.1 creates a procedure implementing the statute.
A notice of lis pendens can be a spurious document. Pierce v. Francis, 194 P.3d 505, 508 (Colo.App.2008).