dissenting.
[…] ® Enabling legislation states that the MMA "sets forth the lawful limits on the medi*158cal use of marijuana." 406.3(1)(f), C.R.S.2012. § 18-18-
eA division of this court has recognized that under section 18-18-406(1), C.R.S. 2012, "a patient's medical use of marijuana within the limits set forth in the Amendment is deemed lawful under subsection (4)(a) of the Amendment." People v. Watkins, 2012 COA 15, ¶ 23, 282 P.3d 500.
57 Finally, unlike the trial court, I do not read Watkins as supporting dismissal of the off-duty conduct claim. Watkins dealt with probation conditions under section 18-1.3-204(1), C.R.9$.2012, which a court deems "reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life." In contrast, the purpose of the off-duty conduct statute is to protect employees' autonomy in their off-the-job activities.
IIL. Conclusion
T 58 I would reverse the dismissal of plaintiff's off-duty conduct claim.