delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] I)](c)(10) (2012); see also 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1)(A)-(C) (2012). There is no exception for marijuana use for medical purposes, nor is there an exception for use in compliance with state law. See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 14, 125 S.Ct, 2195, 162 L.Ed.2d 1 (2005). The CSA states that “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (2012).
¶12 However, § 885(d) provides an exemption under the CSA for law enforcement officers in certain situations. Section 885(d) states that “no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of this subehapter ... upon any duly authorized officer of any State, territory, political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States, who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 885(d).
¶13 Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, the “Constitution, and the laws of the United States ... shall be the supreme law of the land .., anything in the constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding.” U.S. Const. art.