delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶13 Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, the “Constitution, and the laws of the United States ... shall be the supreme law of the land .., anything in the constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding.” U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. “Under this principle, Congress has the power to preempt state law.” Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, -, 132 S.Ct. 2492, 2500, 183 L.Ed.2d 351 (2012). The CSA includes its own preemption language. Section 903 of the CSA states that the CSA will not preempt state law on the same subject matter “unless there is a positive conflict between [a] provision of [the CSA] and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.” 21 U.S.C. § 903. We thus must determine whether a “positive conflict” exists between the CSA and the return provision in section 14(2)(e) such that “the two cannot consistently stand together.”