People v. Crouse
[…] Id.

¶29 In addition, we must interpret a statute so as to effectuate the purpose of the legislative scheme. Id. at ¶ 20, 364 P.3d at 196. In doing so, we read the scheme as a whole, and we give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts. Id. We also must avoid constructions that would render any statutory word or phrase superfluous or that would lead to illogical or absurd results. Id. If the statute is unambiguous, then we need not conduct any further statutory analysis. Id.

¶30 Here, I believe that § 885(d) of the CSA is unambiguous. That section provides:

Except as provided in sections 2234 and 2235 of Title 18, no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of this subchap-ter upon any duly authorized Federal officer lawfully engaged in the enforcement of this subchapter, or upon any duly authorized officer of any State, territory, political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States, who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.

21 U.S.C. § 885(d) (emphasis added).

¶31 “Lawfully engaged” plainly means taking part in, pursuant to and within the scope of one’s legitimate authority.