People v. Crouse
[…] ¶23 Accordingly, I do not agree that the CSA preempts section 14(2)(e) of article XVIII of the Colorado Constitution, and therefore, I respectfully dissent.

I. Analysis

¶24 As an initial matter, I note that the majority,characterizes the-issue presented as *44one of express preemption. See maj. op. ¶ 20 n.2. The majority bases this view on its understanding of § 903 of the CSA, which provides, in pertinent part:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates ... to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between -that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

21 U.S.C. § 903 (2012).

¶25 It is not clear to me, however, that this provision is, in fact, an express preemption provision.