Marshall v. People
[…] Marshall did in fact confront Burbach at trial, subjecting her to thorough eross-exami-nation.9 Accordingly, we conclude that no violation of the Confrontation Clause occurred in this case.

III.

We also disagree with Marshall's argument that the People violated section 16-3-309(5) by calling Burbach, rather than the analyst who performed the confirmation test, to testify at Marshall's trial. Section 16-3-809(5) provides as follows:

Any report or copy thereof or the findings of the criminalistics laboratory shall be received in evidence in any court, preliminary hearing, or grand jury proceeding in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the employee or technician of the eriminalisties laboratory who accomplished the requested analysis, comparison, or identification had testified in person. Any party may request that such employee or technician testify in person at a criminal trial on behalf of the state before a jury or to the court, by notifying the witness and other party at least fourteen days before the date of such criminal trial.

(Emphasis added). As relevant here, the statute requires that the employee or analyst "who accomplished the requested analysis" be present to testify if the defendant comports with the other requirements of the statute. See Cropper v.