concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I would hold that admission of the lab report through Burbach's testimony violated the Confrontation Clause because the accused was denied the opportunity to confront the technician who actually performed the urinalysis. Hence, I respectfully dissent from Part II of the majority opinion.
*954III.
Although the Confrontation Clause issue is dispositive, I also address the majority's holding that Burbach's testimony satisfied section 16-3-309(5) because she "accomplished" the urinalysis by reviewing the data and signing the final report. Maj. op. 1 28.
{ 43 Section 16-83-809(5) allows for reports from a forensic laboratory to be received in court "in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the employee or technician . who accomplished the requested analysis" testified in person. § 16-3-309(5) (emphasis added). The majority defines "accomplish" as "to execute fully: perform, achieve, fulfill."