Corr was prosecuted on three charges. Two of the charges, speed
[…] . Section 42-4-1202, C.R.S.1973 (1981 Supp.). On June 12, 1982, driving while under the influence of alcohol was a misdemeanor traffic offense, section 42 — 4-1202(4)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1981 Supp.), punishable, for the first offense, by a minimum of 10 days imprisonment or a $100 fine or both, and by a maximum of one year imprisonment and a $1000 fine or both. Section 42-4-1501(2)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1981 Supp.).
. Section 16-2-104, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), states:
“A summons and complaint may be issued by any peace officer for an offense constituting a misdemeanor or a petty offense committed in his presence or, if not committed in his presence, which he has probable cause to believe was committed and probable cause to believe was committed by the person charged. Except for penalty assessment notices, which shall be handled according to the procedures set forth in section 16-2-201, a copy of a summons and complaint so issued *670shall be filed immediately with the county court before which appearance is required, and a second copy shall be given to the district attorney or deputy district attorney for the county.”
. Section 42-2-130, C.R.S.1973 (1982 Supp.).