dissenting:
[…] The majority of courts across the country addressing this issue have concluded that both the PKPA and the UCCJEA apply to adoption proceedings. See, e.g., In re Adoption of Baby E.Z., 266 P.3d 702, 708 (recognizing the majority of jurisdictions apply PKPA to adoptions); Brookshire v. Blackwell, 384 S.C. 333, 682 S.E.2d 295, 298 (S.C.Ct.App.2009) (recognizing that both PKPA and UCCJA apply to adoption cases); In People ex rel A.J.C., 88 P.3d 599 (Colo.2004) (finding custody determinations included adoptions).
. S.C.Code Ann. § 63-9-730 provides in relevant part:
(A) Notice of any proceeding initiated pursuant to this article must be given to the persons or agencies specified in subsection (B) of this section, unless the person has given consent or relinquishment or parental rights have been terminated.
(B) The following persons or agencies are entitled to notice as provided in subsection (A):
(1) a person adjudicated by a court in this State to be the father of the child;
(2) a person or agency required to give consent or relinquishment pursuant to Section 63-9-310(A) or (B) from whom consent or relinquishment cannot be obtained;
[[Image here]]
(F) When notice of intent to contest, intervene, or otherwise respond is filed with the court within the required time period, the person or agency must be given an opportunity to appear and to be heard before the final hearing on the merits of the adoption. *
S$.C.Code Ann. § 63-9-730.
. Additionally, the South Carolina Adoption Code requires a final hearing before an adoption can be finalized. No final adoption hearing was held upon remand from the U.S. Supreme Court.