State v. Clifton
[…] Whenever a defendant raises a defense of insanity or diminished capacity (based on mental disease or defect) at trial, "guilty but mentally ill" is one of the potential verdicts that the jury must consider. See AS 12.47.040(a).

But the post-trial procedure at issue in Clifton's case-a procedure whereby the trial judge could make a post-trial finding that *700Clifton was guilty but mentally ill-was expressly authorized by the pre-2012 version of AS 12.47.060.

This former version of AS 12.47.060(a) declared that, in cases where a criminal defendant did not present evidence of mental disease or defect to support a defense of insanity or a defense of diminished capacity, and if the defendant was convicted, "the defendant, the prosecuting attorney, or the court on its own motion [could] raise the issue of whether the defendant [was] guilty but mentally ill."

If the court or either party raised the issue of whether the defendant should be found guilty but mentally ill, the court was required to hold a hearing on this issue (either before, or at, the defendant's sentencing hearing).