State v. Clifton
[…] We do not read AS 12.47 as equating "mental iliness" with "dangerousness". Under AS 12.47.030(a), proof that a defendant suffered from mental illness at the time of the offense is not enough to support a verdict of "guilty but mentally ill". Rather, the government must prove that the defendant suffered from a mental illness and that, because of this mental illness, the defendant lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of their conduct or to conform their conduct to the requirements of the law.

Similarly, the mandatory mental health treatment prescribed in AS 12.47.050(b)- and the concomitant restriction on parole and furlough eligibility-does not apply to all mentally ill offenders. Rather, it only applies to defendants who have been found "guilty but mentally ill" and who continue to suffer from "a mental disease or defect that causes [them] to be dangerous to the public peace or safety ".