Mills v. Campbell County Canvassing Board
[…] Ridenour, Wyo., 623 P.2d 1174, 1184 (1981).

Here, § 22-l-102(k), W.S. 1977, Cum. Supp.1984, provides:

“The term ‘qualified elector’ includes every citizen of the United States who is a bona fide resident of Wyoming, has registered to vote and will be at least eighteen (18) years of age on the day of the election at which he may offer to vote. No person is a qualified elector who is a mentally incompetent person, or who has been convicted of a felony and his civil rights have not been restored. A literacy test shall not be imposed as a condition to voting in any election.”

Section 18-3-501, W.S. 1977, Cum.Supp. 1984, provides in pertinent part: “Each board of county commissioners shall consist of three (3) qualified electors who shall be elected * * *.” These provisions have remained unchanged in their pertinent language since before 1977.

Appellant seeks to find ambiguity by relying on § 7-13-107, W.S.1977, which, before its 1981 amendment, provided as follows: