dissenting, with whom ROONEY, Justice, Retired, joins.
[…] Parsons, supra.) there is no need to provide social security to a confined felon.
In a similar vein Oregon has held that temporary total disability is for the purpose of compensating the claimant for wages lost because of inability to work as a result of a compensable injury, and it follows that if he has retired he suffers no loss of wages because he has no expectation of receiving wages. In Re Stiennon, 68 Or.App. 735, 683 P.2d 556 (1984), review denied 298 Or. 238, 691 P.2d 482 (1984). This decision appears to follow from ORS 656.206(3), which requires an employee to assume the burden of proving permanent total disability and requires “that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable effort to obtain such employ*1160ment.” See Outright v. Weyerheuser Co., 299 Or. 290, 702 P.2d 403 (1985).