TD ex rel. JD v. LDP
[…] “(a) It is given subject to approval of the court;
“(b) It has no force or effect until approved by the court;
“(c) The consent will not be presented to the court until forty-eight hours after it is signed or forty-eight hours after the birth of the child, whichever occurs later.”
Code of Virginia § 63.1-225;
“The consent of a parent for the adoption of his or her child shall not be valid unless the child be at least ten days old at the time the consent is signed.” CONSENT SIGNED BEFORE JUDGE Michigan Statutes, Annot. § 27.-3178(555.44); M.C.L.A. § 710.44;
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the consent required by section 43 shall be by a separate instrument executed before the judge of probate having jurisdiction or, at the court’s direction, before another judge of probate in this state.”
*1378Tennessee Code Annot. § 36-1-114;
“(a) All surrenders must be made before a judge in chambers of chancery or circuit court except as hereinafter provided.”
See also 10 O.S.1981 § 60.5, Oklahoma Statutes.
CONSENT MAY BE WITHDRAWN Iowa Code Annot. § 600.7;