TD ex rel. JD v. LDP
[…] Arkansas Statutes Annot. § 56-208;
“(a) The required consent to adoption shall be executed at any time after the birth of the child and in the manner following.”
Alaska Statutes § 25.23.060;
“(a) The required consent to adoption shall be executed at any time after the birth of the child in the presence of the court or in the presence of a person authorized to take acknowledgments. CONSENT INVALID UNLESS SPECIFIED TIME AFTER BIRTH Arizona Revised Statutes § 8-107;
“B. A consent given before seventy-two hours after the birth of the child is invalid.” (Emphasis added.)
Revised Code of Washington Annot. § 26.33.160;
“(4) The written consent to adoption shall be signed under penalty of perjury and shall state that:
“(a) It is given subject to approval of the court;
“(b) It has no force or effect until approved by the court;
“(c) The consent will not be presented to the court until forty-eight hours after it is signed or forty-eight hours after the birth of the child, whichever occurs later.”
Code of Virginia § 63.1-225;
“The consent of a parent for the adoption of his or her child shall not be valid unless the child be at least ten days old at the time the consent is signed.” CONSENT SIGNED BEFORE JUDGE Michigan Statutes, Annot. § 27.-3178(555.44); M.C.L.A. § 710.44;