TD ex rel. JD v. LDP
[…] Courts cautiously guard the parent-child relationship.” Matter of Adoption of Voss, Wyo., 550 P.2d 481, 485 (1976).

At the time this matter arose, § 1-22-109, W.S.1977 was in effect and provided: “(a) A written relinquishment of the child and written consent to adoption shall be filed with the to

[[Image here]]
“(c) The consent may be signed at any time * * *
“(d) Consent to adoption and the relinquishment * * * are irrevocable.” (Emphasis added.)

Subsequently, legislation was enacted as ch. 118, 1986 S.L. of Wyoming, § 1-22-109(e), which provides:

“(e) The consent to adoption and the relinquishment of a child for adoption may be contained in a single instrument. A separate post-birth written or physical relinquishment is not required.”

Though ch. 118, 1986 S.L. of Wyoming cannot retroactively affect this case, it needs discussion. The statute was hastily written, poorly conceived, and stands alone among the statutes of the 50 states.