TD ex rel. JD v. LDP
[…] Her doctor can take the baby from the hospital, as in this case, and deliver it to strangers.

Appropriate legislation should give due consideration to the rights of both the natural and the adoptive parents. It ought to clearly spell out those rights and be fair to all.

An examination of statutes of other states relating to consent, relinquishment, its validity and the right of withdrawal are helpful. Statutes from the following states illustrating various methods of treating with these questions are as follows:

CONSENT INVALID UNLESS EXECUTED AFTER BIRTH

Nevada Revised Statutes § 127.070;
“1. All releases for and consents to adoption executed by the mother before the birth of a child are invalid.”
Florida Statutes Annot. § 63.082;
“(4) The consent shall be executed only after the birth of the child, in the presence of two witnesses, and be acknowledged before a notary public.”
Arkansas Statutes Annot. § 56-208;
“(a) The required consent to adoption shall be executed at any time after the birth of the child and in the manner following.”
Alaska Statutes § 25.23.060;