Short v. Steves Holiday Liquors, Inc.
[…] Therefore, although the Commission’s finding that claimant intentionally falsified employer’s records is supported by substantial evidence, the record does not support application of § 8-73-108(5)(e)(VII), C.R.S. (1985 Cum.Supp.). See Ruby v. Yellow Cab, Inc., 163 Colo. 297, 430 P.2d 463 (1967); In re Claim of Damon v. Industrial Commission, 677 P.2d 431 (Colo.App.1983).

However, § 8-73-108(5)(e)(XVI), C.R.S. (1985 Cum.Supp.) permits disqualification if separation from employment results from “[f]ailure to properly ... account for the employer’s property when this obligation is an essential part of the job.” Here, the Commission found that claimant was responsible for the separation because of his improper record keeping in the performance of his duties.