Short v. Steves Holiday Liquors, Inc.
[…] It further *416found that claimant intentionally falsified employer’s records for his own reasons. The Commission concluded that claimant therefore was responsible for his separation from employment, and it reduced his benefits pursuant to § 8-73-108(5)(e)(VII), C.R.S. (1985 Cum.Supp.).

Claimant contends that the Commission’s decision was erroneous as a matter of law because there is no evidence in the record to support application of § 8-73-108(5)(e)(VII), C.R.S. (1985 Cum.Supp.). That subsection states that an individual may be disqualified from the receipt of benefits if separation from employment results from “[v]iolation of a statute or of a company rule which resulted or could have resulted in serious damage to the employer’s property or interests or could have endangered the life of the worker or other employees, such as ... intentional falsification of expense accounts, inventories, or other records or reports.” Claimant argues that his intentional falsification of records alone is insufficient under this subsection to reduce benefits; rather, he asserts that it must further be shown that his action was a violation of a statute or company rule and that the violation resulted or could have resulted in