The survey point of beginning for the Trapp parcel was POB 3 which was 643 feet west of the SE corner of tract 19. The Trapp parcel contained 297.45 feet of the southern boundary of tract 19. The Trapp parcel overlapped 28.8 feet of the Ballhorn parcel as shown by the diagram's crosshatched area both at the time of conveyance and at the time of recording.
In entering summary judgment, the trial court held that the last to record was Hammond; and, therefore, his grantees, *Page 752 Lettzes and Wilsons, must suffer the loss. In so holding, the court relied upon our recording act, § 34-1-120, W.S. 1977, which provides:
"Every conveyance of real estate within this state, hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as required by law, shall be void, as against any subsequent purchaser or purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded." (Emphasis added.)