(sitting by designation).
[…] Bondsman does not, however, indicate how the trial court's judgment varied from this rule. Bondsman admits that the defendants failed to appear and does not assert that the forfeiture and notice procedures were improper.
Bondsman more seriously propounds that the forfeitures should have been set aside in the interest of justice, since he was diligent in quickly bringing the defendants into custody. Unfortunately for him, this allegation does not give the trial court a cognizable ground for setting aside the forfeiture.
The pertinent statutes regarding bail forfeitures are 22 O.S.1981 § 1108 and 59 O.S.Supp.1984 § 1832. The former statute dictates a forfeiture “[i]f, without sufficient excuse, the defendant neglects to appear according to the terms or conditions of the recognizance, bond or undertaking.” Section 1108, however, provides that "if at any time before the final adjournment of court the defendant or his bail appear and satisfactorily excuse his neglect, the court may direct the forfeiture to be discharged upon such terms as may be just.” (Emphasis added.)