State ex rel. Choctaw County District Attorney v. Anderson
[…] We held to the contrary in Stubblefield v. GMAC, 619 P.2d 620 (Okl.1980). Denial of a petition to intervene is a final, appealable order. The motions to dismiss are denied.

III.

Although numerous assignments of error appear in the petitions in error we believe that with one exception all are related to the ruling on the interlocutory decree of adoption, and are thus not before the court at this time. The one exception is the Doe’s appeal from the order denying their petition to intervene.

12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2024 governs intervention and provides in pertinent part:

A. INTERVENTION OF RIGHT
Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action:
1. When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or
2. When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest.

The above portion of Section 2024 deals with intervention as a matter of right.