State ex rel. Turpen v. A 1977 Chevrolet Pickup Truck, VIN CC 1447S187406, Bearing Oklahoma License Number T 148-890
[…] The order of the District Court denying and in effect dismissing the forfeiture proceedings against the 1977 Chevrolet pickup truck is reversed and that cause is reinstated. The matter is remanded for further proceedings thereon.

COURT OF APPEALS OPINION VACATED; TRIAL COURT’S ORDER REVERSED AND REMANDED.

DOOLIN, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., and HODGES, LAVENDER, SIMMS and ALMA WILSON, JJ., concur. OPALA, J., concurs in judgment. KAUGER, J., recused.

. That oversight has been corrected by a 1985 amendment which added the following to § 2-506(K):

“The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to property taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control. Property taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control shall be subject to the provisions of subsection C of Section 2-503 of this title.”