delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] 2.
Section 24-4-106(4) of the APA provides in part that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court.” The APA defines “person” to include “an individual, partnership, corporation, association, county, and public or private organization of any character other than an agency.” § 24-4-102(12). An “agency” is “any board, bureau, commission, department, institution, division, section, or officer of the state, except those in the legislative branch or judicial branch.” § 24-4-102(3).