dissenting:
[…] The Brawner court abandoned the Durham product test because the Durham rule had the "undesirable characteristic ... of undue dominance by the experts giving testimony.” United States v. Brawner, 471 F.2d 969, 981-82 (D.C.Cir.1972). This “dominance by the experts” resulted because there was no generally accepted meaning of the “concept requiring that the crime be the 'product' of the mental disease.” Id. at 982.
.There are many insanity tests which have adopted variations of the language enumerated in the ALI-MPC test. See ABA Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards § 7-6.1 (1986). Prior to 1984, the federal courts used the ALI-MPC test to define insanity. In 1984, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 17 (1983), which states:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
This section deleted the volitional prong of the ALI-MPC test but retained the "wrongfulness” language.
. The American Bar Association’s Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards state: