dissenting:
[…] It is less clear, however, whether the drafters intended this expanded term to be measured objectively or subjectively,.... Nevertheless, the weight of the discussions points toward a preference for the [subjective meaning].
Segna, 555 F.2d at 232 n. 6 (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).
. The General Assembly’s intent not to include the ALI-MPC language and its meaning in § 16-8-101(1) is further supported by a clear reading of§ 16-8-101(2). The language from this § 16-8-101(2) is language adopted from the ALI-MPC test. Section 16-8-101(2) provides: "(2) The term ‘diseased or defective in mind’, as used in ' subsection (1) of this section, does not refer to an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.” Compare supra note 1. Thus, the General Assembly did consider the ALI-MPC language in enacting § 16-8-101. However, while the General Assembly adopted the ALI-MPC language in subsection (2), it clearly rejected the ALI-MPC "wrongfulness’’ language in part (1) of the statute in favor of the