Upton v. Griffitts
[…] Section 38-30-113, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A); O’Brien v. Village Land Co., 794 P.2d 246 (Colo.1990). The covenant of warranty is broken when the grantee suffers eviction under paramount title. Bernklau v. Stevens, 150 Colo. 187, 371 P.2d 765 (1962).

Section 38-30-122, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) provides:

No right of action shall exist upon a covenant of warranty against a warrantor when possession of the premises warranted has actually been delivered to or taken by the warrantee until the party ■ menacing the possession of the grantee ... have commenced legal proceedings to obtain possession of the premises in question and the grantor, after notice, has refused to defend ... such action, (emphasis added)

Citing Bernklau, defendants argue that since the grantees were never in possession of the property, they cannot be menaced in their possession within the meaning of the statute.