Pagosa Springs Investments v. Sivers
[…] Vol. 6A) requires that all contract actions be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues. (This provision applies to claims for relief arising on or after July 1, 1986. See Colo.Sess.Laws 1986, ch. 114, § 23 at 706.) Here, the parties agree that this three-year statute is applicable.

Further, § 13-80-108(6), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) provides that a cause of action for breach of any warranty shall be considered to accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.

The statute upon which PSI relies, § 38-30-122, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol- 16A) provides as follows:

No right of action shall exist upon a covenant of warranty against a warrantor when possession of the premises warranted has been actually delivered to or taken by the warrantee, until the party menacing the possession of the grantee, his heirs, personal representatives, or assigns have commenced legal proceedings to obtain possession of the premises in question and the grantor, after notice, has refused to defend, at his own cost, the premises in such action.

Based upon this statute, PSI argues that it was precluded from filing its breach of warranty claim until Mymern’s interest in the parcel was extinguished in the foreclosure proceeding. We disagree.