Casey v. Self
[…] Further, a claimant under section 215 must prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence. And we agree with the trial court that Casey did not prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence and that the evidence was conflicting and contradictive in nature. Therefore, we affirm the trial court.

CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED. COURT OF APPEALS’ OPINION WITHDRAWN AND VACATED. TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

HARGRAVE, C.J., OPALA, V.C.J., and LAVENDER and SIMMS, JJ., concur. DOOLIN, ALMA WILSON, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., dissent.

. Okla.Stat. tit. 84, § 215 (1981) provides:

For inheritance purposes, a child born out of wedlock stands in the same relation to his mother and her kindred, and she and her kindred to the child, as if that child had been born in wedlock. For like purposes, every such child stands in identical relation to his father and his kindred, and the latter and his kindred to the child, whenever: (a) the father, in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness acknowledges himself to be the father of the child, (b) the father and mother intermarried subsequent to the child’s birth, and the father, after such marriage, acknowledged the child as his own or adopted him into his family, (c) the father publicly acknowledged such child as his own, receiving it as such, with the consent of his wife, if he is married, into his family and otherwise treating it as if it were a child born in wedlock, or (d) the father was judicially determined to be such in a paternity proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction.

. Reed v. Campbell, 476 U.S. 852, 854, 106 S.Ct. 2234, 2236, 90 L.Ed.2d 858 (1986); Lalli v. Lalli, 439 U.S. 259, 99 S.Ct. 518, 58 L.Ed.2d 503 (1978); Trimble v. Gordon, 430 U.S. 762, 97 S.Ct. 1459, 52 L.Ed.2d 31 (1977).

. 430 U.S. 762, 97 S.Ct. 1459, 52 L.Ed.2d 31 (1977).