Casey v. Self
[…] . Ledbetter v. Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Comm’n, 764 P.2d 172, 179 (Okla.1988); Fuller v. Odom, 741 P.2d 449, 452 (1987).

. Although I have no quarrel with the way that the United States Supreme Court has analyzed paternity cases, because the proper degree of proof under § 215 is a preponderance of the evidence rather than the standard of clear and convincing evidence utilized by the trial court, it is unnecessary to address the constitutional challenges to 84 O.S.1981 § 215, see note 3, infra and 10 O.S.1981 § 55. Title 10 O.S.1981 § 55 provides:

"The father of an illegitimate child by publicly acknowledging it as his own, receiving it as such, with the consent of his wife, if he is married, into his family, and otherwise treating it as if it were a legitimate child, thereby adopts it as such, and such child is thereupon deemed for all purposes legitimate from the time of its birth. The status thus created is that of a child adopted by regular procedure of court.
The foregoing provisions of this article do not apply to such an adoption.”