Casey v. Self
[…] It remanded with instructions for a new trial to establish paternity by a preponderance of the evidence. We granted certiorari on December 12, 1989, to consider a question of first impression.

This Issue of whether the different standards set forth in 84 O.S.1981 § 215, see note 3, infra, for inheritance through maternal and fraternal lines violates either the Oklahoma or United States Constitutions is not here.

.Title 84 O.S.1981 § 215 provides:

“For inheritance purposes, a child born out of wedlock stands in the same relation to his mother and her kindred, and she and her kindred to the child, as if that child had been born in wedlock. For like purposes, every such child stands in identical relation to his father and his kindred, and the latter and his kindred to the child, whenever: (a) the father, in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness acknowledges himself to be the father of the child, (b) the father and mother intermarried subsequent to the child’s birth, and the father, after such marriage, acknowledged the child as his own or adopted him into his family, (c) the father publicly acknowledged such child as his own, receiving it as such, with the consent of his wife, if he is married, into his family and otherwise treating it as if it were a child born in wedlock, or (d) the father was judicially determined to be such in a paternity proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction.
For all purposes, the issue of all marriages null in law, or dissolved by divorce, are deemed to have been born in wedlock."

.Title 84 O.S.1981 § 132 provides: