specially concurring;
[…] I write separately, however, in order to expand on the analysis by which the majority achieves its result.
The majority concludes “that the water court did not err in determining that Gibbs possesses both the ability and intent to use the conditionally decreed amounts of water for a residential community on property that Gibbs is the authorized agent to develop.” Maj. op. at 799. In other words, Gibbs was able to meet the “can and will” requirement of section 37-92-305(9)(b), 15 C.R.S. (1990), which is necessary for the granting of a conditional water right. This section provides as follows:
No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that it is established that the waters can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project *804can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time.
This court has previously found that the “can and will” requirement must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the appropriation will be completed with diligence. FWS Land & Cattle Co. v. State Div. of Wildlife, 795 P.2d 837, 840 (Colo.1990).